Natural History of the Mammalia of India and Ceylon - by Robert A. Sterndale F.R.G.S., F.Z.S. (1884)

prev page   next page
 

Tiger (Felis tigris)
FELIS TIGRIS


INTRODUCTION

ORDER QUADRUMANA

Genus Hylobates - The Gibbons
001. Hylobates hooluck, White-fronted Gibbon
002. Hylobates lar, White-handed Gibbon
003. Hylobates syndactylus, Siamang

Genus Presbytes - Cuvier's Genus Semnopithecus
004. Semnopithecus _vel_ Presbytes entellus, Bengal Langur
005. Semnopithecus _vel_ P. schistaceus, Himalayan Langur
006. Semnopithecus _vel_ P. priamus, Madras Langur
007. Semnopithecus _vel_ P. Johnii, Malabar Langur
008. Semnopithecus _vel_ P. jubatus, Nilgheri Langur
009. Semnopithecus _vel_ P. pileatus, Capped Langur
010. Semnopithecus _vel_ P. Barbei, Tipperah Langur
011. Semnopithecus _vel_ P. Phayrei, Silvery-Leaf Monkey
012. Semnopithecus _vel_ P. obscurus, Dusky-Leaf Monkey
013. Semnopithecus _vel_ P. cephalopterus, Ceylon Langur
014. Semnopithecus _vel_ P. ursinus, Great Wanderu
015. Semnopithecus _vel_ P. thersites
016. Semnopithecus _vel_ P. albinus, White Langur

SUB-FAMILY PAPIONINAE

Genus Inuus
017. Inuus _vel_ Macacus silenus, Lion Monkey
018. Inuus _vel_ M. rhesus, Bengal Monkey
019. Inuus _vel_ M. pelops, Hill Monkey
020. Inuus _vel_ M. nemestrinus, Pig-tailed Monkey
021. Inuus _vel_ M. leoninus, Long-haired Pig-tailed Monkey
022. Inuus _vel_ M. arctoides, Brown Stump-tailed Monkey
023. Inuus _vel_ M. Thibetanus, Thibetan Stump-tailed Monkey

Genus Macacus
024. Macacus radiatus, Madras Monkey
025. Macacus pileatus, Capped Monkey
026. Macacus cynomolgus, Crab-eating Macacque
027. Macacus carbonarius, Black-faced Crab-eating Monkey

FAMILY LEMURIDAE

Genus Nycticebus
028. Nycticebus tardigradus, Slow-paced Lemur

Genus Loris
029. Loris gracilis, Slender Lemur

SUB-ORDER PLEUROPTERA -

FAMILY GALAEOPITHECIDAE

Genus Galaeopithecus -
030. Galaeopithecus volans, Flying Lemur


ORDER CARNARIA

CHEIROPTERA

MEGACHIROPTERA - SUB-FAMILY PTEROPODIDAE

Genus Pteropus -
031. Pteropus Edwardsii _vel_ medius, Common Flying Fox
032. Pteropus Leschenaultii (Cynonycteris amplexicaudata), Fulvous Fox-Bat

Genus Cynopterus -
033. Cynopterus marginatus, Small Fox-Bat
034. Macroglossus (Pteropus) minimus, Tenasserim Fox-Bat

Genus Eonycteris -
035. Eonycteris spelaea

MICROCHIROPTERA - SUB-FAMILY VAMPYRIDAE

Genus Megaderma -
036. Megaderma lyra, Large-eared Vampire Bat
037. Megaderma spectrum, Cashmere Vampire
038. Megaderma spasma

RHINOLOPHINAE

Genus Rhinolophus -
039. Rhinolophus perniger _vel_ luctus (Large Leaf-Bat)
040. Rhinolophus mitratus (Mitred Leaf-Bat)
041. Rhinolophus tragatus _vel_ ferrum-equinum (Dark-brown Leaf-Bat)
042. Rhinolophus Pearsonii (Pearson's Leaf-Bat)
043. Rhinolophus affinis (Allied Leaf-Bat)
044. Rhinolophus rouxi (Rufous Leaf-Bat)
045. Rhinolophus macrotis (Large-eared Leaf-Bat)
046. Rhinolophus sub-badius (Bay Leaf-Bat)
047. Rhinolophus rammanika
048. Rhinolophus Andamanensis
049. Rhinolophus minor
050. Rhinolophus coelophyllus
051. Rhinolophus Garoensis
052. Rhinolophus Petersii
053. Rhinolophus trifoliatus

Genus Hipposideros _vel_ Phyllorhina -
054. Hipposideros armiger (Large Horse-shoe Bat)
055. Hipposideros speoris (Indian Horse-shoe Bat)
056. Hipposideros murinus (Little Horse-shoe Bat)
057. Hipposideros cineraceus (Ashy Horse-shoe Bat)
058. Hipposideros larvatus
059. Hipposideros vulgaris (Common Malayan Horse-shoe Bat)
060. Hipposideros Blythii
061. Phyllorhina diadema
062. Phyllorhina Masoni
063. Phyllorhina Nicobarensis
064. Phyllorhina armigera
065. Phyllorhina leptophylla
066. Phyllorhina galerita
067. Phyllorhina bicolor

Genus Coelops -
068. Coelops Frithii (Frith's Tailless Bat)

Genus Rhinopoma -
069. Rhinopoma Hardwickii (Hardwick's Long-tailed Leaf-Bat)

SUB-FAMILY NOCTILIONIDAE

Genus Taphozous -
070. Taphozous longimanus (Long-armed Bat)
071. Taphozous melanopogon (Black-bearded Bat)
072. Taphozous saccolaimus (White-bellied Bat)
073. Taphozous Theobaldi
074. Taphozous Kachhensis

Genus Nyctinomus -
075. Nyctinomus plicatus (Wrinkle-lipped Bat)
076. Nyctinomus tragatus

SUB-FAMILY VESPERTILIONIDAE

Genus Plecotus -
077. Plecotus auritus _vel_ homochrous

Genus Vesperugo -
078. Vesperugo noctula
079. Vesperugo leucotis
080. Vesperugo maurus
081. Vesperugo affinis
082. Vesperugo pachyotis
083. Vesperugo atratus
084. Vesperugo Tickelli
085. Vesperugo pachypus
086. Vesperugo annectans
087. Vesperugo dormeri
088. (Vesperugo) Scotophilus serotinus (Silky Bat)
089. (Vesperugo) Scotophilus Leisleri (Hairy-armed Bat)
Scotophilus pachyomus
090. (Vesperugo) Scotophilus Coromandelianus (Coromandel Bat)
091. (Vesperugo) Scotophilus lobatus (Lobe-eared Bat)

Genus Scotophilus -
092. Scotophilus fuliginosus (Smoky Bat)
093. Scotophilus Temminckii
094. Scotophilus Heathii
095. Scotophilus emarginatus
096. Scotophilus ornatus
097. Scotophilus pallidus
 Noctulinia noctula
 Nycticejus Heathii (Large Yellow Bat)
 Nycticejus luteus (Bengal Yellow Bat)
 Nycticejus Temminckii (Common Yellow Bat)
 Nycticejus castaneus (Chestnut Bat)
 Nycticejus atratus (Sombre Bat)
 Nycticejus canus (Hoary Bat)
 Nycticejus ornatus (Harlequin Bat)
098. Nycticejus nivicolus (Alpine Bat)

Genus Harpiocephalus -
099. Harpiocephalus harpia
100. Harpiocephalus (Murina) suillus (The Pig-Bat)
101. Harpiocephalus auratus
102. Harpiocephalus griseus
103. Harpiocephalus leucogaster
104. Harpiocephalus cyclotis

Genus Kerivoula -
105. Kerivoula picta (Painted Bat)
 Kerivoula pallida
106. Kerivoula papillosa
107. Kerivoula Hardwickii

Genus Vespertilio -
108. Myotis (Vespertilio) murinus
109. Myotis (Vespertilio) Theobaldi
110. Myotis (Vespertilio) parvipes
111. Vespertilio longipes
112. Vespertilio mystacinus
113. Vespertilio muricola
114. Vespertilio montivagus
115. Vespertilio murinoides
116. Vespertilio formosus
117. Vespertilio Nepalensis
118. Vespertilio emarginatus

Genus Miniopterus -
119. Miniopterus Schreibersii

Genus Barbastellus -
120. Barbastellus communis
121. Nyctophilus Geoffroyi

INSECTIVORA

FAMILY TALPIDAE - THE MOLES

Genus Talpa -
122. Talpa micrura (Short-tailed Mole)
123. Talpa macrura (Long-tailed Mole)
124. Talpa leucura (White-tailed Mole)

FAMILY SORECIDAE

Genus Sorex -
125. Sorex caerulescens (Common Musk Shrew, better known as Musk-rat)
126. " murinus (Mouse-coloured Shrew)
127. " nemorivagus (Nepal Wood Shrew)
128. " serpentarius (Rufescent Shrew)
129. " saturatior (Dark-brown Shrew)
130. " Tytleri (Dehra Shrew)
131. " niger (Neilgherry Wood Shrew)
132. " leucops (Long-tailed Shrew)
133. " soccatus (Hairy-footed Shrew)
134. " montanus (Ceylon Black Shrew)
135. " ferrugineus (Ceylon Rufescent Shrew)
136. " Griffithi (Large Black Shrew)
137. " heterodon

Genus Feroculus -
138. Feroculus macropus (Large-footed Shrew)
139. Sorex Hodgsoni (Nepal Pigmy-Shrew)
140. " Perroteti (Neilgherry Pigmy-Shrew)
141. " micronyx (Small-clawed Pigmy-Shrew)
142. " melanodon (Black-toothed Pigmy-Shrew)
143. " nudipes (Naked-footed Shrew)
144. " atratus (Black Pigmy-Shrew)

Sub-genus Soriculus -
145. Soriculus nigrescens (Mouse-tailed Shrew)

Genus Crossopus -
146. Crossopus Himalaicus (Himalayan Water-Shrew)

Genus Nyctogale -
147. Nyctogale elegans (Thibet Water-Shrew)

Genus Corsira -
148. Corsira Alpina (Alpine Shrew)

Genus Anurosorex -
149. Anurosorex Assamensis (Assam Burrowing Shrew)

FAMILY ERINACEIDAE - THE HEDGEHOGS

Genus Erinaceus -
150. Erinaceus collaris (Collared Hedgehog)
151. " micropus (Small-footed Hedgehog)
152. " pictus (Painted Hedgehog)
153. " Grayi
154. " Blanfordi
155. " Jerdoni
156. " megalotis (Large-eared Hedgehog)

FAMILY HYLOMIDAE

Genus Hylomys -
157. Hylomys Peguensis (Short-tailed Tree-Shrew)

FAMILY TUPAIIDAE

Genus Tupaia -
158. Tupaia Ellioti (Elliot's Tree-Shrew)
159. " Peguana _vel_ Belangeri (Pegu Tree-Shrew)
160. " Chinensis
161. " Nicobarica
162. Gymnura Rafflesii (Bulau)

CARNIVORA

ARCTOIDEA - PLANTIGRADA

URSIDAE

Genus Ursus -
163. Ursus Isabellinus (Himalayan Brown Bear)
164. " (Helarctos) torquatus _vel_ Tibetanus (Himalayan Black Bear)
165. " (Helarctos) gedrosianus (Baluchistan Bear)
166. " " Malayanus (Bruang or Malayan Sun Bear)
167. " (Melursus) labiatus (Common Indian Sloth Bear)

AILURIDAE

Genus Ailuropus -
168. Ailuropus melanoleucos

Genus Ailurus -
169. Ailurus fulgens (Red Cat-Bear)

SEMI-PLANTIGRADES

MELIDIDAE; OR, BADGER-LIKE ANIMALS

Genus Arctonyx -
170. Arctonyx collaris (Hog-Badger)
171. " taxoides (Assam Badger)

Genus Meles (Sub-genus Taxidia) -
172. Meles (Taxidia) leucurus (Thibetan White-tailed Badger)
173. " albogularis (White-throated Thibetan Badger)

Genus Mellivora -
174. Mellivora Indica (Indian Ratel or Honey-Badger)

Genus Gulo - The Glutton or Wolverene

Genus Helictis -
175. Helictis Nipalensis (Nepal Wolverene)
176. " moschata (Chinese Wolverene)

MUSTELIDAE - MARTENS AND WEASELS

Genus Martes - The Martens -
177. Martes flavigula (White-cheeked Marten)
178. " abietum (Pine Marten)
179. " toufoeus

Genus Mustela - The Weasels -
180. Mustela (Vison: _Gray) sub-hemachalana (Sub-Hemachal Weasel)
181. " (Gymnopus: _Gray) kathiah (Yellow-bellied Weasel)
182. " (Gymnopus: _Gray) strigidorsa (Striped Weasel)
183. " erminea (Ermine or Stoat)
184. " (Vison: _Gray) canigula (Hoary Red-necked Weasel)
185. " Stoliczkana
186. " (Vison) Sibirica
187. " alpina (Alpine Weasel)
188. " Hodgsoni
189. " (Vison) Horsfieldi
190. " (Gymnopus) nudipes

Genus Putorius - The Pole-cat -
191. Putorius larvatus _vel_ Tibetanus (Black-faced Thibetan Pole-cat)
192. " Davidianus
193. " astutus
194. " Moupinensis

LUTRIDAE - The Otters

Genus Lutra -
195. Lutra nair (Common Indian Otter)
196. " monticola _vel_ simung
197. " Ellioti
198. " aurobrunnea

Genus Aonyx - Clawless Otters -
199. Aonyx leptonyx (Clawless Otter)

AELUROIDEA

FELIDAE - The Cat Family

Genus Felis -
200. Felis leo (Lion)
201. Felis tigris (Tiger)

THE PARDS OR PANTHERS
202. Felis pardus (Pard)
203. Felis panthera (Panther)
204. Felis uncia (Ounce or Snow Panther)
205. Felis Diardii _vel_ macrocelis (Clouded Panther)
206. Felis viverrina (Large Tiger-Cat)
207. Felis marmorata (Marbled Tiger-Cat)
208. Felis Bengalensis (Leopard-Cat)
209. Felis Jerdoni (Lesser Leopard-Cat)
210. Felis aurata (Bay Cat)
211. Felis rubiginosa (Rusty-spotted Cat)
212. Felis torquata (Spotted Wild-Cat)
213. Felis manul (Black-chested Wild-Cat)
214. Felis scripta
215. Felis Shawiana (Yarkand Spotted Wild-Cat)
216. Felis chaus (Common Jungle-Cat)
217. Felis isabellina (Thibetan Lynx)
218. Felis caracal (Red Lynx)
219. Felis jubata (Hunting Leopard)

HYAENIDAE - THE HYAENAS

Genus Hyaena -
220. Hyaena striata (Striped Hyaena)

VIVERRIDAE - THE CIVET FAMILY

Genus Viverra -
221. Viverra zibetha (Large Civet Cat)
222. " civettina (Malabar Civet-Cat)
223. " megaspila
224. " Malaccensis (Lesser Civet-Cat)

Genus Prionodon -
225. Prionodon pardicolor (Tiger Civet or Linsang)
226. " maculosus (Spotted Linsang)
227. " gracilis (Malayan Linsang)

Genus Paradoxurus - The Musangs -
228. Paradoxurus musanga (Common Musang)
229. " (Paguma _of Gray) Grayii (Hill Musang)
230. " bondar (Terai Musang)
231. " trivirgatus (Three-striped Musang)
232. " leucotis (White-eared Musang)
233. " zeylanicus (Golden Musang)
234. " (Paguma) laniger

Genus Arctictis -
235. Arctictis binturong (Binturong)

HERPESTIDAE - THE ICHNEUMON OR MUNGOOSE FAMILY

Genus Herpestes -
236. Herpestes pallidus _vel_ griseus (Common Grey Mungoose)
237. " Jerdoni _vel_ monticolus (Long-tailed Mungoose)
238. " Smithii (Ruddy Mungoose)
239. " auropunctatus (Gold-speckled Mungoose)
240. " fuscus (Neilgherry Brown Mungoose)
241. " (Onychogale _of Gray) Maccarthiae
242. " ferrugineus
243. " vitticollis (Stripe-necked Mungoose)
244. Urva cancrivora (Crab-eating Mungoose)

CYNOIDEA

Genus Canis - The Dog -
245. Canis pallipes (Indian Wolf)
246. Canis laniger (Lupus chanco _of Gray) (Thibetan Wolf)
247. Canis lupus (European Wolf)
248. Canis aureus (Jackal)

Genus Cuon -
249. Canis (Cuon) rutilans (Indian Wild Dog)

Genus Vulpes -
250. Vulpes Bengalensis (Indian Fox)
251. Vulpes leucopus (Desert Fox)
252. Vulpes ferrilatus (Thibetan Grey Fox)
253. Vulpes montanus (Hill Fox)
254. Vulpes pusillus (Punjab Fox)
255. Vulpes flavescens (Persian Fox)
256. Vulpes Griffithii (Afghanistan Fox)

MARINE CARNIVORA

ORDER CETACEA - THE WHALES

Denticete - The Toothed Whales 248

FAMILY DELPHINIDAE - THE DOLPHINS OR PORPOISES 250

Genus Platanista - The River Dolphins -
257. Platanista Gangetica (Gangetic Porpoise) 251

Genus Orcella - The Round-headed River Dolphins -
258. Orcella brevirostris (Short-nosed Round-headed River Dolphin) 255
259. " fluminalis (Fresh-water Round-headed Dolphin) 255

Genus Delphinus - The Marine Dolphins -
260. Delphinus perniger (Black Dolphin) 258
261. " plumbeus (Lead-coloured Dolphin) 258
262. " gadamu 258
263. " lentiginosus (Freckled Dolphin) 259
264. " maculiventer (Spot-bellied Dolphin) 259
265. " fusiformis (Spindle-shaped Dolphin) 259
266. " pomeegra (Black or Pomeegra Dolphin) 260
267. " longirostris (Long-snouted Dolphin) 260
268. " velox 260

Genus Phocaena - The Porpoises 260

Genus Globicephalus - The Ca'ing or Pilot Whale -
269. Globicephalus Indicus (Indian Ca'ing Whale) 261

PHYSETERIDAE - THE CACHELOTS OR SPERM WHALES 261

Genus Euphysetes -
270. Physeter _or_ Euphysetes simus (Snub-nosed Cachelot) 261

MYSTICETE - WHALEBONE OR BALEEN WHALES 262

Genus Balaena - The Right Whales 262

Genus Balaenoptera - Finback Whales or Rorquals -
271. Balaenoptera Indica (Indian Rorqual) 264

SIRENIA - THE MANATEES 267

Genus Halicore - The Dugong -
272. Halicore dugong (Dugong) 268

ORDER RODENTIA - THE GNAWERS 269

SUB-ORDER SIMPLICIDENTATA - SIMPLE-TOOTHED RODENTS 272

SCIUROMORPHA 273

SCIURIDAE - THE SQUIRRELS 274

Genus Sciurus -
273. Sciurus Indicus (Bombay Squirrel of Pennant) 276
274. " maximus (Central Indian Red Squirrel) 277
275. " macrourus (Long-tailed Forest Squirrel) 278
276. " giganteus (Black Hill Squirrel) 279
277. " lokriah (Orange-bellied Grey Squirrel) 280
278. " lokroides (Hoary-bellied Grey Squirrel) 280
279. " pygerythrus 282
280. " caniceps (Golden-backed Squirrel) 282
281. " Phayrei (Laterally-banded or Phayre's Squirrel) 282
282. " Blanfordii (Blanford's Squirrel) 283
283. " atrodorsalis (Black-backed Squirrel) 284
284. " erythraeus (Assam Red-bellied Squirrel) 285
285. " Gordoni (Gordon's Squirrel) 285
286. " hippurus (Chestnut-bellied Assam Squirrel) 285
287. " Sladeni (Sladen's Squirrel) 286
288. " ferrugineus (Rusty-coloured Squirrel) 287
289. " palmarum (Common Indian Ground Squirrel) 287
290. " tristriatus (Three-striped Ground-Squirrel) 289
291. " Layardi (Layard's Striped Ground-Squirrel) 289
292. " sublineatus (Dusky-striped Ground-Squirrel) 290
293. " McClellandi (McClelland's Ground-Squirrel) 290
294. " Berdmorei (Berdmore's Ground-Squirrel) 291
295. " quinquestriatus (Stripe-bellied Squirrel) 291
296. " (Rhinosciurus) tupaoides (Long-nosed Squirrel) 292

Genus Pteromys -
297. Pteromys oral (Brown Flying Squirrel) 294
298. " cineraceus (Ashy Flying Squirrel) 296
299 " Yunnanensis (Yunnan Flying Squirrel) 296
300. " melanopterus (Black-flanked Flying Squirrel) 297
301. " alborufus (Red and White Flying Squirrel) 297
302. " magnificus (Red-bellied Flying Squirrel) 298
303. " albiventer (White-bellied Flying Squirrel) 299
304. " caniceps (Grey-headed Flying Squirrel) 299
305. " Pearsonii (Hairy-footed Flying Squirrel) 300
306. " fuscocapillus (Small Travancore Flying Squirrel) 300
307. " fimbriatus (Grey Flying Squirrel) 301
308. " alboniger (Black and White Flying Squirrel) 301
309. " spadiceus (Red Flying Squirrel) 302

ARCTOMYDINAE - THE MARMOTS 302

Genus Arctomys -
310. Arctomys bobac (Bobac, or Poland Marmot) 303
311. " caudatus (Red Marmot) 304
312. " Hemachalanus (Eastern Red Marmot) 305
313. " aureus (Golden Marmot) 305
314. " dichrous 306
315. " robustus 306

MYOMORPHA - MOUSE-LIKE RODENTS 306

FAMILY MURIDAE 307

Genus Platacanthomys -
316. Platacanthomys lasiurus (Long-tailed Spiny Mouse) 308

SUB-FAMILY GERBILLINAE 309

Genus Gerbillus -
317. Gerbillus Indicus (Indian Jerboa-Rat, or Kangaroo-Rat) 309
318. " Hurrianae (Desert Jerboa-Rat) 311
319. " cryptorhinus (Lobe-nosed Jerboa-Rat) 312
320. " erythrurus (Red-tailed Jerboa-Rat) 313
321. " nanus (Dwarf Jerboa-Rat) 313

SUB-FAMILY PHLOEMYINAE 314

Genus Nesokia -
322. Nesokia Hardwickii (Hardwick's Field-Rat) 315
323. " Huttoni (Hutton's Field-Rat) 315
324. " Scullyi (Scully's Field-Rat) 315
325. " providens (Southern India Field-Rat) 316
326. " Blythiana (Bengal Field-Rat) 317
327. " Barclayiana (Barclay's Field-Rat) 318
328. Mus (Nesokia) Elliotanus (Elliot's Field-Rat) 318
329. " " giganteus (Bandicoot) 319

SUB-FAMILY CRICETINAE 320

Genus Cricetus - The Hamsters -

330. Cricetus phaeus (Persian Hamster) 321
331. " fulvus (Sandy Hamster) 321

SUB-FAMILY MURINAE 321

Genus Mus -
332. Mus rattus (Black Rat) 322
333. " decumanus (Brown Rat) 323
334. " Andamanensis (Andaman Rat) 325
335. " robustulus (Burmese Common Rat) 325
336. " Sladeni (Sladen's Rat) 326
337. " rubricosa (Small Red Rat of the Kakhyen Hills) 326
338. " Yunnanensis (Common House Rat of Yunnan) 327
339. " infralineatus (Striped-bellied Rat) 327
340. " brunneus (Tree Rat) 327
341. " rufescens (Rufescent Tree Rat) 328
342. " niveiventer (White-bellied House Rat) 329
343. " nitidus (Shining Brown Rat) 329
344. " caudatior (Chestnut Rat) 329
345. " concolor (Common Thatch Rat of Pegu) 330
346. " palmarum (Nicobar Tree Rat) 330
347. " Ceylonus 330
348. " plurimammis 331
349. " aequicaudalis 331
350. " oleraceus (Long-tailed Tree Mouse) 331
351. " Nilagiricus (Neilgherry Tree Mouse) 332
352. " badius (Bay Tree Mouse) 332
353. " gliroides (Cherrapoonjee Tree Mouse) 333
354. " Peguensis (Pegu Tree Mouse) 333
355. " urbanus (Common Indian Mouse) 333
356. " homourus 335
357. " Darjeelingensis 335
358. " Tytleri 335
359. " bactrianus 335
360. " crassipes (Large-footed Mouse) 337
361. " sublimis 337
362. " pachycercus 337
363. " erythronotus 337
364. " cervicolor (Fawn-coloured Field Mouse) 338
365. " terricolor (Earth-coloured Field Mouse) 338
366. " Peguensis (Pegu Field Mouse) 338
367. " nitidulus (Shiny Little House Mouse of Pegu) 338
368. " Beaveni (Beaven's Mouse) 339
369. " cunicularis (Little Rabbit-Mouse) 339
370. " erythrotis (Cherrapunji Red-eared Mouse) 339
371. " fulvidiventris 340
372. " Kakhyenensis (Kakhyen Mouse) 340
373. " viculorum (Kakhyen House Mouse) 340

Genus Leggada -
374. Leggada platythrix (Brown Spiny Mouse) 341
375. " spinulosa (Dusky Spiny Mouse) 342
376. " Jerdoni (Himalayan Spiny Mouse) 342
377. " lepida (Small Spiny Mouse) 342

Genus Golunda -
378. Golunda Ellioti (Bush Rat or Coffee Rat) 343
379. " meltada (Soft-furred Bush Rat) 344

Genus Hapalomys -
380. Hapalomys longicaudatus 345
381. Mus ouang-thomae (Kiangsi Rat) 346
382. " flavipectus (Yellow-breasted Rat) 346
383. " griseipectus (Grey-breasted Rat) 346
384. " Confucianus 347
385. " Chevrieri 347
386. " pygmaeus (Pigmy Mouse) 347

ARVICOLINAE 347

Genus Arvicola -
387. Arvicola Stoliczkanus (Yarkand Vole) 349
388. " Stracheyi (Kumaon Vole) 349
389. " Wynnei (Murree Vole) 350
390. " Roylei (Cashmere Vole) 350
391. " Blanfordi (Gilgit Vole) 350
392. " Blythii 351
393. " mandarinus (Afghan Vole) 351
394. " Sikimensis (Sikim Vole) 351
395. " melanogaster 352

FAMILY SPALACIDAE 352

Genus Rhizomys - The Bamboo-Rat -
396. Rhizomys badius (Chestnut Bamboo-Rat) 353
397. " erythrogenys (Red-cheeked Bamboo-Rat) 354
398. " pruinosus (Hoary Bamboo-Rat) 354
399. " minor (Small Bamboo-Rat) 354

FAMILY DIPODIDAE 355

Genus Dipus - The Jerboas -
400. Dipus lagopus (Yarkand Jerboa) 357

Genus Alactaga -
401. Alactaga Indica 358

HYSTRICOMORPHA - PORCUPINE-LIKE RODENTS 359

FAMILY HYSTRICIDAE - THE PORCUPINES 360

SUB-FAMILY HYSTRICINAE - THE TRUE PORCUPINES 360

Genus Atherura - The Long-tailed Porcupine -
402. Atherura fasciculata (Brush-tailed Porcupine) 361
Genus Hystrix - The Porcupine -
403. Hystrix leucura (White-tailed Indian Porcupine) 362
404. " Bengalensis (Bengal Porcupine) 365
405. " (Acanthion) longicauda (Crestless Porcupine) 366
406. " Yunnanensis 366

SUB-ORDER DUPLICIDENTATA - DOUBLE-TOOTHED RODENTS 367

FAMILY LEPORIDAE - THE HARES 368

Genus Lepus -
407. Lepus ruficaudatus (Common Indian Red-tailed Hare) 369
408. " nigricollis (Black-naped Hare) 369
409. " Peguensis (Pegu Hare) 370
410. " hypsibius (Mountain Hare) 370
411. " pallipes (Pale-footed Hare) 370
412. " Tibetanus (Thibet Hare) 371
413. " Yarkandensis (Yarkand Hare) 371
414. " Pamirensis (Pamir Hare) 372
415. " Stoliczkanus (Stoliczka's Hare) 372
416. " craspedotis (Large-eared Hare) 372
417. " hispidus (Hispid Hare) 373

FAMILY LAGOMYIDAE - THE PIKAS, OR MOUSE-HARES 373

Genus Lagomys -
418. Lagomys Roylei (Royle's Pika) 374
419. " Curzoniae (Curzon's Pika) 374
420. " Ladacensis (Ladak Pika) 374
421. " auritus (Large-eared Pika) 375
422. " macrotis 375
423. " griseus (Grey Pika) 375
424. " rufescens (Red Pika) 376

ORDER PROBOSCIDEA 377

Genus Elephas - The Elephant -
425. Elephas Indicus (Indian or Asiatic Elephant) 389

ORDER UNGULATA 397

SUB-ORDER PERISSODACTYLA 397

FAMILY EQUIDAE - THE HORSE 398

Genus Equus -
426. Equus onager (Wild Ass of Kutch) 399
427. " hemionus (Kiang or Wild Ass of Thibet) 401

FAMILY TAPIRIDAE - THE TAPIR 403

Genus Tapirus -
428. Tapirus Malayanus (Malay Tapir) 404

FAMILY RHINOCEROTIDAE 405

Genus Rhinoceros -
429. Rhinoceros Indicus 407
430. " Sondaicus (Javan Rhinoceros) 410

Genus Ceratorhinus -
431. Rhinoceros _vel_ Ceratorhinus (Crossi?) lasiotis (Ear-fringed Rhinoceros) 411
432. Rhinoceros _vel_ Ceratorhinus Sumatrensis (Sumatran Rhinoceros) 412

SUB-ORDER ARTIODACTYLA 413

FAMILY SUIDAE - THE HOGS 414

Genus Sus -
433. Sus scrofa (European Wild Boar) 415
434. " Indicus (Indian Boar) 416
435. " Andamanensis (Andaman Island Pig) 420
436. " Moupinensis 420

Genus Porcula -
437. Porcula Salvania (Pigmy Hog of the Saul Forests) 421

RUMINANTIA - THE RUMINANTS 422

FAMILY BOVIDAE - HOLLOW-HORNED RUMINANTS 424

SUB-FAMILY CAPRINAE - GOATS AND SHEEP 424

Genus Ovis - The Sheep -
438. Ovis Polii (Marco Polo's Sheep) 424
439. " Hodgsoni (Argali or Ovis Ammon of Thibet) 427
440. " Karelini (Karelin's Wild Sheep) 430
441. " Brookei (Brooke's Wild Sheep) 434
442. " Vignei (Vigne's Wild Sheep) 435
443. " cycloceros (Punjab Wild Sheep) 435
444. " Blanfordii (Blanford's Wild Sheep) 437
445. " nahura _vel_ burhel (Blue Wild Sheep) 438

Genus Capra - The Goats -
446. Capra megaceros (Markhor) 441
447. " Sibirica (Himalayan Ibex) 444
448. " aegagrus (Wild Goat of Asia Minor) 446

Sub-genus Hemitragus -
449. Capra _vel_ Hemitragus Jemlaicus (Tahr) 449
450. " " " hylocrius (Neilgherry Wild Goat, or Ibex of Madras Sportsmen) 451

THE GOAT ANTELOPES, OR CAPRICORNS 454

Genus Nemorhoedus -

451. Nemorhoedus bubalina (Serow, or Forest Goat) 454
452. " rubida _vel_ Sumatrensis (Arakanese Capricorn) 456
453. " Edwardsii (Thibetan Capricorn) 457
454. " goral (Small Himalayan Capricorn) 457

Genus Budorcas -
455. Budorcas taxicolor (Takin) 460

Genus Gazella - The Gazelles -
456. Gazella Bennetti (Indian Gazelle) 463
457. " fuscifrons (Baluchistan Gazelle) 465
458. " subgutterosa (Persian Gazelle) 466
459. " picticaudata (Thibetan Gazelle) 467

Genus Pantholops -
460. Pantholops Hodgsonii (Chiru) 469

Genus Antelope (restricted) -
461. Antelope bezoartica (Indian Antelope) 472

Genus Portax - The Nylgao -
462. Portax pictus _vel_ tragocamelus (Nylgao or Blue Bull) 476

Genus Tetraceros -
463. Tetraceros quadricornis (Four-horned Antelope) 479

BOVINAE - CATTLE 480

Genus Gavaeus -
464. Gavaeus gaurus (Gaur, popularly called Bison) 481
465. " frontalis (Mithun or Gayal) 486
466. " Sondaicus (Burmese Wild Ox) 488

Genus Poephagus - The Yak -
467. Poephagus grunniens (Yak or Grunting Ox) 489

Genus Bubalus - The Buffalos -
468. Bubalus arni (Wild Buffalo) 490

Genus Moschus - The Musk Deer -
469. Moschus moschiferus (Musk Deer) 494

CERVIDAE - THE DEER 495

Genus Cervulus - The Muntjacs or Rib-faced Deer -
470. Cervulus muntjac _vel_ aureus (Muntjac or Rib-faced Deer) 500

Genus Rusa - The Rusine Deer -
471. Rusa Aristotelis (Sambar) 503

Genus Axis -
472. Axis maculatus (Spotted Deer) 506
473. " porcinus (Hog Deer) 508

Genus Rucervus -
474. Rucervus Duvaucelli (Swamp-Deer) 510
475. " _vel_ Panolia Eldii (Brown Antlered or Eld's Deer) 511

Genus Cervus -
476. Cervus Cashmirianus (Kashmir Stag) 512
477. " affinis _vel_ Wallichii (Sikhim Stag) 514

TRAGULIDAE - THE CHEVROTIANS OR DEERLETS 515

Genus Tragulus -
478. Tragulus napu (Javan Deerlet) 516

Genus Meminna -
479. Meminna Indica (Indian Mouse Deer) 516

TRIBE TYLOPODA - THE CAMELS 518

ORDER EDENTATA 519

Genus Manis -
480. Manis pentadactyla _or_ brachyura (Five-fingered or Short-tailed Pangolin) 520
481. " aurita (Eared Pangolin) 521
482. " Javanica (Javan Ant-eater) 522

APPENDIX A 523

APPENDIX B 525

APPENDIX C 526

APPENDIX D 532

INDEX 535


Birds Bird Diagram Ornithology Indian Sites Bird Watching Migration North India Birds of India Haryana

All rights reserved.  Copyright 2005-2013  Birds and birding in India.   Disclaimer

website: Free Java Guide & Tutorials