www.birding.in   birding.in
The Nests and Eggs of Indian Birds - A. O. Hume

The Nests and Eggs of Indian Birds  (Volume 1) Second Edition 1889  -  by  Allan O. Hume

Page 2

WEB INDEX

SYSTEMATIC INDEX.


prev page

next page

Page 1


Page 2

Page 3


Page 4


Page 5

Page 6


Page 7


Page 8

Page 9


Page 10

 

 

 

 

 

 


Page 11

 

 

 

 

 

Page 12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 13

 

 

 

 

 

Page 14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Page 15

 

 

 

 

 

 


Page 16
 
 

AUTHOR'S PREFACE   ::   Editor's Note


Index


Order PASSERES     Family CORVIDAE     Subfamily CORVINAE

001. Corvus corax, Raven
003. Corvus corone, Carrion Crow
004. Corvus macrorhynchus, Jungle Crow
007. Corvus splendens, Indian House-Crow
008. Corvus insulens, Burmese House Crow
009. Corvus monedula, Jackdaw

010. Pica rustica (Scop.)
012. Urocissa occipitalis (Bl.)
013. Urocissa flaviostris (Bl.)
014. Cissa chinensis (Bodd.)
015. Cissa ornata (Wagler)
016. Dendrocitta rufa (Scop.)
017. Dendrocitta leucogastra, (Gould)
018. Dendrocitta himalayensis, (Bl.)
021. Crypsirhina varians (Lath.)

023. Platysmurus leucopterus (Temm.)
024. Garrulous lanceolatus, (Vigors)
025. Garrulous leucotis, (Hume)
026. Garrulous bispecularis, (Vigors)
027. Nucifraga hemispila, (Vigors)
029. Graculus eremita (Linn.)


Subfamily PARINAE

031. Parus atriceps, (Horsf.)
034. Parus monticola, (Vigors)
035. Aegithaliscus erythrocephalus (Vigors)
041. Machlolophus spilonotus (Blyth)
042. Machlolophus xanthogenys (Vigors)
043. Machlolophus haplonotus (Blyth)
044. Lophophanes melanolophus (Vigors)
047. Lophophanes rufinuchalis ((Blyth)


Subfamily PARADOXORNITHINAE

050. Conostoma aemodium, (Hodgs.)
060. Sea orhynchus ruticeps (Blyth)
061. Sea gularis (Horsf)


Family CRATEROPODIDAE

Subfamily CRATEROPODINAE

062. Dryonastes ruticollis (J.S.S.)
065. Dryonastes caerulatus (Hodgson)
069. Garrulax leucolophus (Hardw.)
070. Garrulax belangeri, (Lesson)
072. Garrulax pectoralis (Gould)
073. Garrulax moniliger (Hodgson)
076. Garrulax albigularis (Gould)
078. Ianthocincla ocellata (Vigors)
080. Ianthocincla rutigularis, (Gould)
082. Trochalopterum erythrocephalum (Vigors)
083. Trochalopterum nigrimentum, (Hodgson)
087. Trochalopterum phaeniceum (Gould)
088. Trochalopterum subunicolor, (Hodgson)
090. Trochalopterum variegatum (Vigors)
091. Trochalopterum simile, (Hume)
092. Trochalopterum squamatum (Gould)
093. Trochalopterum cachinnans (Jerdon)
096. Trochalopterum fairbanki, (Blanf.)
099. Trochalopterum lineatum (Vigors)
101. Grammatoptila striata (Vigors)

104. Argya earlii (Blyth)
105. Argya caudata (Duméril)
107. Argya malcolmi (Sykes)
108. Argya subrufa (Jerd.)
110. Crateropus canorus (Linn.)
111. Crateropus griseus (Gmel.)
112. Crateropus striatus (Swains.)
113. Crateropus somervillii (Sykes)
114. Crateropus rufescens (Bl.)
115. Crateropus cinereifrons (Bl.)
116. Pomatorhinus schisticeps, (Hodgs.)
118. Pomatorhinus olivaceus, (Bl)
119. Pomatorhinus melanurus, (Bl.)
120. Pomatorhinus horsfieldii, (Sykes)
122. Pomatorhinus ferruginosus, (Bl.)
125. Pomatorhinus ruficollis, (Hodgs.)
129. Pomatorhinus erythrogenys, (Vig.)
133. Xiphorhamphus superciliaris (Blyth)


Subfamily TIMELIINAE

134. Timelia pileata, (Horsf)
135. Dumetia hyperythra (Frankl.)
136. Dumetia albigularis (Bl.)
139. Pyctorhis sinensis (Gm.)
140. Pyctorhis nasalis, (Legge)
142. Pellorneum mandellii, (Blanf.)
144. Pellorneum ruficeps, (Swains)
145. Pellorneum subochraceum, (Swinh)
147. Pellorneum fuscicapillum (Bl.)
149. Drymocataphus nigricapitatus (Eyton)
151. Drymocataphus tickelli (Bl.)
160. Drymocataphus abbotti (Bl.)
163. Alcippe nepalensis (Hodgs.)
164. Alcippe phaeocephala (Jerd.)
165. Alcippe phayrii, (Bl.)


166. Rhopocichla atriceps (Jerd.)
167. Rhopocichla nigrifrons (Bl.)
169. Stachyrhis nigriceps, (Hodgs)
170. Stachyrhis chrysaea, (Hodgs.)
172. Stachyrhidopsis ruficeps (Bl.)
174. Stachyrhidopsis pyrrhops (Hodgs.)
175. Cyanoderma erythropterum (Bl.)
176. Mixornis rubricapillus (Tick.)
177. Mixornis gularis (Raffl.)
178. Schoeniparus dubius (Hume)
182. Sittiparus castaneiceps (Hodgs.)
183. Proparus vinipectus (Hodgs.)
184. Lioparus chrysaeus (Hodgs.)


Subfamily BRACHYPTERYGINAE

187. Myiophoneus temmincki, (Vig.)
188. Myiophoneus eugenii, (Hume.)
189. Myiophoneus horsfieldi, (Vig)
191. Larvivora brunnea, (Hodgs)
193. Brachypteryx albiventris (Fairbank)
194. Brachypteryx rufiventris (Bl.)
197. Drymochares cruralis (Bl.)
198. Drymochares nepalensis (Hodgs.)
200. Elaphrornis palliseri (Bl.)
201. Tesia cyaniventris, (Hodgs.)
202. Oligura castaneicoronata (Burt.)


Subfamily SIBIINAE

203. Sibia picaoides, (Hodgson)
204. Lioptila capistrata (Vig.)
205. Lioptila gracilis (McClell.)
206. Lioptila melanoleuca (Blyth)
211. Actinodura egertoni, (Gould)
213. Ixops nepalensis (Hodgson)
219. Siva strigula, (Hodgson)
221. Siva cyanuroptera, (Hodgson)
223. Yuhina gularis, (Hodgson)
225. Yuhina nigrimentum (Hodgson)
226. Zosterops palpebrosa (Temm.)
229. Zosterops ceylonensis, (Holdsworth)
231. Ixulus occipitalis, (Blyth)
232. Ixulus flavicollis (Hodgson)


Subfamily LIOTRICHINAE

235. Liothrix lutea (Scop.)
237. Pteruthius erythropterus (Vig.)
239. Pteruthius melanotis, (Hodgson)
243. Aegithina tiphia (Linn.)
246. Myzornis pyrrhura, (Hodgson)
252. Chloropsis jerdoni (Blyth)
254. Irena puella (Latham)
257. Mesia argentauris, (Hodgson)
258. Minla igneitincta, (Hodgson)
260. Cephalopyrus flammiceps (Burt.)
261. Psaroglossa spiloptera (Vig.)


Subfamily BRACHYPODINAE

263. Criniger flaveolus (Gould)
269. Hypsipetes psaroides, (Vig.)
271. Hypsipetes ganeesa, (Sykes)
275. Hemixus macclellandi (Horsf.)
277. Alcurus striatus (Blyth)
278. Molpastes haemorrhous (Gm.)
279. Molpastes burmanicus (Sharpe)
281. Molpastes atricapillus (Vieill.)
282. Molpastes bengalensis (Blyth)
283. Molpastes intermedius (A. Hay)
284. Molpastes leucogenys (Gr.)
285. Molpastes lencotis (Gould).
288. Otocompsa emeria (Linn.)
289. Otocompsa fuscicaudata, (Gould)
290. Otocompsa flaviventris (Tick.)
292. Spizixus canifrons, (Blyth)
295. Iole icterica (Strickl.)
299. Pycnonotus finlaysoni, (Strickl.)
300. Pycnonotus davisoni (Hume)
301. Pycnonotus melanicterus (Gm.)
305. Pycnonotus luteolus (Less.)
306. Pycnonotus blanfordi, (Jerdon)


Family SITTIDAE

315. Sitta himalayensis, (J. & S.)
316. Sitta cinnamomeiventris, (Blyth)
317. Sitta neglecta, (Walden)
321. Sitta castaneiventris, (Frankl.)
323. Sitta leucopsis, (Gould)
325. Sitta frontalis, (Horsf.)

Page 17


Family DICRURIDAE

327. Dicrurus ater (Hermann)
328. Dicrurus longicaudatus, (A. Hay)
329. Dicrurus nigrescens, (Oates)
330. Dicrurus caerulescens (Linn.)
331. Dicrurus leucopygialis, (Blyth)
334. Chaptia aenea (Vieill.)
335. Chibia hottentotta (Linn.)
338. Dissemurulus lophorhinus (Vieill.)
339. Bhringa remifer (Temm.)
340. Dissemurus paradiseus (Linn.)

 

Page 18


Family CERTHIIDAE

341. Certhia himalayana, (Vigors)
342. Certhia hodgsoni, (Brooks)
347. Salpornis spilonota (Frankl.)
352. Anorthura neglecta (Brooks)
355. Urocichla caudata (Blyth)
350. Pnoepyga squamata (Gould)


Family REGULIDAE

358. Regulus cristatus, (Koch.)

Page19


Family SYLVIIDAE

363. Acrocephalus stentoreus (H. & E.)
366. Acrocephalus dumetorum, (Blyth)
367. Acrocephalus agricola (Jerdon)
371. Tribura thoracica (Blyth)
372. Tribura luteiventris, (Hodgson)
374. Orthotomus sutorius (Forst.)
375. Orthotomus atrigularis (Temm.)
380. Cisticola volitans (Swinhoe)
381. Cisticola cursitans (Frankl.)
382. Franklinia gracilis (Frankl.)
383. Franklinia rufescens (Blyth)
384. Franklinia buchanani (Blyth)
385. Franklinia cinereicapilla (Hodgson)

Page 20


386. Laticilla burnesi (Blyth)
388. Graminicola bengalensis (Jerdon)
389. Megalurus palustris (Horsf.)
390. Schoenicola platyura (Jerdon)
391. Acanthoptila nepalensis (Hodgson)
392. Chaetornis locustelloides (Blyth)
394. Hypolais rama (Sykes)
402. Sylvia affinis (Blyth)
406. Phylloscopus tytleri (Brooks)
410. Phylloscopus fuscatus (Blyth)
415. Phylloscopus proregulus (Pallas)
416. Phylloscopus subviridis (Brooks)
418. Phylloscopus humii (Brooks)
428. Acanthopneuste occipitalis (Jerdon)
430. Acanthopneuste davisoni (Oates)

Page 21


434. Cryptolopha xanthoschista (Hodgson)
435. Cryptolopha jerdoni (Brooks)
436. Cryptolopha poliogenys (Blyth)
437. Cryptolopha castaneiceps (Hodgson)
438. Cryptolopha cantator (Tickell)
440. Abrornis superciliaris, (Tickell)
441. Abrornis schisticeps (Hodgson)
442. Abrornis albigularis (Hodgson)
445. Scotocerca inquieta (Cretzschm.)
446. Neornis flavolivaceus (Hodgson)
448. Horornis fortipes (Hodgson)
450. Horornis pallidus (Brooks)
451. Horornis pallidipes (Blanf.)
452. Horornis major (Hodgson)
454. Phyllergates coronatus (Jerdon &.Blyth)
455. Horeites brunneifrons (Hodgson)
458. Suya crinigera (Hodgson)
459. Suya atrigularis (Moore)
460. Suya khasiana (Godwin-Austen)

Page 22


462. Prinia lepida, (Blyth)
463. Prinia flaviventris (Deless)
464. Prinia socialis, (Sykes)
465. Prinia sylvatica, (Jerdon)
466. Prinia inornata, (Sykes)
467. Prinia jerdoni (Blyth)
468. Prinia blanfordi (Walden)

Page 23


Family LANIIDAE

Subfamily LANIINAE

469. Lanius lahtoraIndian Grey Shrike
473. Lanius vittatus, Bay-backed Shrike
475. Lanius nigriceps, Black-headed Shrike
476. Lanius erythronotus, Rufous-backed Shrike
477. Lanius tephronotus, Grey-backed Shrike
481. Lanius cristatus, Brown Shrike
484. Hemipus picatus, Black-backed Pied Shrike
485. Hemipus capitalis, Brown-backed Pied Shrike

Page 24


480. Tephrodornis pelvicus (Hodgson)
487. Tephrodornis sylvicola, (Jerdon)

Page 24a


488. Tephrodornis pondicerianus (Gm.)

Page 24b


490. Pericrocotus speciosus (Latham)
494. Pericrocotus flammeus (Forst.)

Page 24c


495. Pericrocotus brevirostris (Vigors)
499. Pericrocotus roseus (Vieill.)

Page 24d


500. Pericrocotus peregrinus (Linn.)

Page 24e


501. Pericrocotus erythropygius (Jerdon)
505. Campophaga melanoschista (Hodgson)

Page 24f


508. Campophaga sykesi (Shield.)
509. Campophaga terat (Bodd.)
510. Graucalus macii, (Lesson)

Page 24g


Subfamily ARTAMINAE

512. Artamus fuscus, (Vieill.)
513. Artamus leucogaster (Valenc.)

Page 25


Family ORIOLIDAE

518. Oriolus kundoo, (Sykes)

Page 26


521. Oriolus melanocephalus, (Linn.)
522. Oriolus traillii (Vigors)

Page 27


Family EULABETIDAE

523. Eulabes religiosa (Linn.)
524. Eulabes intermedia (A. Hay)
526. Eulabes ptilogenys (Blyth)
527. Calornis chalybeďus (Horsf.)

Page 28
Family STURNIDAE

528. Pastor roseus (Linn.)
529. Sturnus humii, (Brooks)
531. Sturnus minor, (Hume)

Page 29
537. Sturnia blythii (Jerdon)
538. Sturnia malabarica (Gm.)
539. Sturnia nemoricola, (Jerdon)
543. Ampeliceps coronatus, (Blyth)
Page 30
544. Temenuchus pagodarum (Gm.)
Page 31
546. Graculipica nigricollis (Payk.)
549. Acridotheres tristis (Linn.)
Page 32
550. Acridotheres melanosternus, (Legge)
551. Acridotheres ginginianus (Latham)
Page 33
552. Aethiopsar fuscus (Wayl)
555. Sturnopastor contra (Linn.)
556. Sturnopastor superciliaris, (Blyth)


prev page  ::  next page


Birds Bird Diagram Ornithology Indian Sites Bird Watching Migration North India Birds of India Haryana

All rights reserved.  Copyright © 2005-2013  Birds and birding in India.   Disclaimer

website: Free Java Guide & Tutorials